Girls cross country scoreboard: Saturday, Oct. 22 results

Saturday, October 22 2016 - IHSA 3A Cross Country Regionals-West Chicago


Girls cross country scoreboard: Saturday, Oct. 22 results

 
 

Girls cross country scoreboard: Saturday, Oct. 22 results

*

Class 3A Grant regional

At Camp Henry Horner, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

1. Palatine 38, 2. Grant 76, 3. Barrington 80, 4. Crystal Lake South 142, 5. Cary-Grove 143, 6. McHenry 147, 7. Jacobs 163, 8. Dundee-Crown 169, 9. Lake Zurich 187, 10. Buffalo Grove 308

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 25 individuals -- 1. Long (Bar) 17:58.61, 2. D.Lloyd (Pal) 18.21.76, 3. Osmon (Gr) 18:25.67, 4. Cardy (Gr) 18:33.92, 5. Bruzzini CLS) 18:35.49, 6. L.Lechowicz (Pal) 18:36.04, 7. K.Lechowicz (Pal) 18:52.80, 8. Waz (D-C) 18:55.89, 9. Norris (Bar) 19:06.00, 10. Pala (McH) 19:09.56, 11. Simons (Pal) 19:14.44, 12. Stankiewicz (Pal) 19:19.53, 13. Drage (C-G) 19:20.51, 14. Buckstaff (Pal) 19:28.59, 15. Kranz (McH) 19.30.98, 16. Doherty (Jac) 19:32.46, 17. Temple (Gr) 19:38.87, 18. Multra (LZ) 19:40.01, 19. Burns (LZ) 19:42.14, 20. Hoeltgen (Bar) 19:46.08, 21. N.Lloyd (Pal) 19:47.39, 22. Nehila (Gr) 19:48.64, 23. Caesar (C-G) 19:55.77, 24. Fier (Bar) 19:58.15, 25. Aldridge (CLS) 19:58.83.

*

Class 3A Libertyville regional

TEAM SCORES

1. Stevenson 37, 2. Lake Forest 64, 3. Libertyville 94, 4. Highland Park 118, 5. Mundelein 136, 6. Deerfield 154, 7. Zion-Benton 198, 7. Round Lake 198, 9. Warren 202, 10. Waukegan 263.

TOP 25 INDIVIDUALS

1. Chody (LF) 18:05.62, 2. I. Sparreo (Stev) 18:20.58, 3. Twadell (HP) 18:51.13, 4. Milburn (LF) 18:51.46, 5. Kriss (HP) 18:58.12, 6. Roberts (Stev) 19:07.75, 7. Jagielo (Stev) 19:14.33, 8. Cordova (Mund) 19:24.62, 9. N. Sparreo (Stev) 19:26.72, 10. Osborn (Dfld) 19:35.74, 11. Ocheltree (Lib) 19:37.34, 12. Shutts (Lib) 19:38.27, 13. Xi (Stev) 19:42.96, 14. Schmidt (LF) 19:47.70, 15. Giron (RL) 19:49.50, 16. Click (LF) 19:52.61, 17. Yu (Stev) 19:59.15, 18. Wienchowski (Mund) 20:11.10, 19. Kachurik (Warr) 20:16.48, 20. Hernandez (Wauk) 20:17.64, 21. Athans (Z-B) 20:19.74, 22. Buchert (Lib) 20:22.26, 23. Kirby (Stev) 20:28.29, 24. Tucker (Lib) 20:32.82, 25. Townsend (Lib) 20:38.84.

*

Class 2A Burlington Central regional

TEAM SCORES

1. Vernon Hills 44, 2. Crystal Lake Central 54, 3. Kaneland 104, 4. Burlington Central 114, 5. Hampshire 124, 6. Prairie Ridge 146, 7. Wauconda 161, 8. Sandwich 216, 9. Sycamore 222.

TOP 25 INDIVIDUALS

1. Safranski (Burl) 17:35.02, 2. Schiera (Sand) 17:44.71, 3. Richtman (Kane) 17:46.05, 4. Orvis (CLC) 18:14.00, 5. Katz (VH) 18:14.01, 6. Makowskyj (VH) 18:14.02, 7. Oury (Hamp) 18:14.04, 8. K. Doerr (CLC) 18:14.06, 9. L. Wilkowski (VH) 18:42.65,10. K. Wilkowski (VH) 18:43.21, 11. Mayer (Hamp) 18:44.33,12. Flanagan (CLC) 18:47.92, 13. Smith (CLC) 18:54.89, 14. Schofield (VH) 18:56.78, 5. Ray (VH) 19:17.32,

16. Thmpson (Wauc) 19:20.48, 17. S. Doerr (CLC) 19:24.32, 18. Bilyk (Burl) 19:26.89, 19. Gale (PR) 19:28.66, 20. Carey (PR) 19:30.33, 21. Buttice (Burl) 19:30.56, 22. Wells (Kane) 19:30.84, 23. Tomlinson (CLC) 19:32.00, 24. McHugh (Wauc) 19:32.37, 25. Purcell (Kane) 19:40.06.

*

At Class 1A Winnebago Regional

TEAM SCORES

1. Richmond-Burton 60, 2. Harvest Christian Academy 75, 3. Rockford Christian 80, 4. Johnsburg 100, 5. Winnebago 128, 6. Byron 138, 7. Genoa-Kingston 145, 8. Durand 195, 9. North Boone 261, 10. Harvard 269, 11. Rockford Lutheran 311.

INDIVIDUAL Champion

Nyjia Pollard (Harvest Christian Academy) 16:48.34

Area Advancing Teams

Harvest Christian -- 1. Pollard 16:48, 12. Iverson 18:30, 13. Sjodin 18:33, 24. Higbee 19:17, 25. Cassidy 19:17, 33. McHugh 19:32, 35. Mylin 19:37.

*

Class 2A Woodstock North regional

team scores

1. Lakes 69, 2. Grayslake Central 72, 3. Woodstock 86, 4. Marian 86, 5. Grayslake North 98, 6. Carmel 102, 7. Antioch 139, 8. Woodstock North 248.

top 25 individuals

1. Schmitt (Lks) 18:51, 2. Jones (Mar) 19:02, 3. Hagmann (Wood) 19:14, 4. Hull (Carm) 19:19, 5. Stoll (Mar) 19:22, 6. Jacobs (Wood) 19:28, 7. Tosic (GN) 19:28, 8. Koscinski (Wood) 19:30, 9. Aho (GC) 19:39, 10. Girmscheid (GC) 19:49,

11. Conceicao (GN) 19:57, 12. Dwyer (Lks) 20:02, 13. Hill (Ant) 20:03, 14. Minsky (GC) 20:05, 15. Stromsland (Lks) 20:06, 16. Truckenbrod (Mar) 20:06, 17. Kuderna (Carm) 20:09, 18. Chiodi (GC) 20:10, 19. Lippman (Lks) 20:11, 20. Alcala (GC) 20:22, 21. Brunk (GC) 20:26, 22. Grant (Lks) 20:31, 23. Lamberty (Ant) 20:35, 24. Olmos (GC) 20:49, 25. Machala (Carm) 20:50.

*

At Class 3A Rockford Guilford regional

TEAM SCORES

1. Huntley 41, 2. Hononegah 50, 3. DeKalb 68, 4. South Elgin 102, 5. Harlem 160, 6. Larkin 184, 7. Rockford Auburn 186, 8. Rockford Guilford 206, 9. Rockford East 216, 10. Rockford Jefferson 304.

INDIVIDUAL Champion

Alicia Repka (Hononegah) 17:50

Area Advancing Teams

Huntley -- 3. Raclawski 18:22, 5. Watkins 18:57, 8. Boncoscky 19:26, 12. Overly 19:41, 13. Glass 19:44, 14. Roberts 19:52, 16. Smith 19:57.

South Elgin -- 7. Anderson 19:10, 15. Cabaj 19:53, 25. Swanson 20:39, 26. Hernandez 20:42, 29. Patel 21:01, 31. Pray 21:02, 41. Alvarado 21:48.

Larkin -- 10. Powers 19:34, 30. Franco 21:01, 44. Powell 22:12, 48. Munoz 22:33, 52. Preuss 23:17, 57. Durrant 24:12, 63. Cruz 25:15.

*

Class 3A Batavia regional

Team results

Advancing teams -- 1. Neuqua Valley 53 (Horn 17:53; Rushing 18:15; Winiarski 18:22; Ginell 18:24; Riser 18;31; Johnson 18:32; 2. Metea Valley 53 (Goldman 17:55; N.Cast 18:06; Scarlett 18:16; North 18:21; Fichte 18:48; C.Cast 18:54; Weber 19:24); 3. Batavia 66; 4. Oswego 75; 5. Waubonsie Valley 151 (Tsagaris 18:35; Vitro 18:35; Heidenrich 19:24; Radcliffe 19:38; Mullinax 19:44; Iyer 20:17; Suplee 20:47); 6. Oswego East 155.

Other team results -- 7. East Aurora 186; 8. West Aurora 191.

Individual results

Champion -- Christiansen (Osw) 17:36

Advancing individuals -- DelReal (EA) 18:21; Lopez (EA) 18:44; Mayhew (WA) 18:50; Scull (WA) 19:36; Hollar (WA) 19:51.

*

Class 3A Hinsdale Central regional

Team results

Advancing teams -- 1. Lyons Township 29; 2. Hinsdale Central 36 (R.Revord 17:45; McCabe 17:57; M.Revord 17:58; Byrne 18:33; Waldron 18:44; Chval 18:49; Caveney 18:55); 43. 3. Oak Park-River Forest 70; 4. Morton 127; 5. Argo 153; 6. Willowbrook 177 (Palma 19:39; Bauernfreund 21:24; King 21:25; Klingelhoffer 21:41; Jones 22:33; Guthrie 23:08; Williams 23:35.

Other team results -- 7. Curie; 8. Proviso East 236.

Individual results

Champion -- Barcelona (LT) 17:22

Advancing individuals -- V.Garcia (Hubbard) 19:05; Gonzalez (Curie) 20:58; Popoca (Proviso West) 21:09; Wallace (Proviso East) 21;22; J.Garcia (Curie) 22;55

*

Class 3A Lake Park regional

Team results

Advancing teams -- 1. Glenbard West 34 (Hart 16:32; Payne 16:53; Connolly 18:05; Nabholz 18:17; Hall 18:46; kaiser 18:55; Oh 19:21); 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 36 (Atkins 17:28; McGrath 17:28; Moneysmith 18:11; Rucoba 18:15; Obrist 18;42; Ansiel 18:55; Nenninger 19:08); 3. York 67 (May 17:54; Tomaska 18:41; Davies 18:46; Curry 18;53; Morley 19:04; Berger 19:06; Berger 19:06; Biggins 19:11; 4. Wheaton North 157 (Riley 19:07; Moxley 19:20; Kannegiesser 19:26; Noyes 19:44; Keup 19;51; Burke 19;51; Daigle 20:58); 5. Glenbard East 160 (Weltin 19:16; Schaefer 19:19; Biegalski 19;34; Flores 19:35; Liljestrand 20:01; DeLatorre 20:06; Griffith 20:19); 6. Lake Park 161 (Morrison 18:50; Kupiec 18:54; Ayala 19:43; Szkaradek 20;20; mack 20:36; Larson 21:22; Jung 22:05).

Other team results -- 7. Glenbard North 194; 8. Elk Grove 212; 9. Leyden 239; 10. Addison Trail 283.

Individual results

Champion -- Hart (GW) 16:32

Advancing individuals -- Stegmeier (EG) 17:49; Sisay (GN) 19:01; Santoyo (Ley) 19:06; Bartkowiak (GN) 19:39; Salvador (Ley) 20:00.

*

Class 3A Lockport regional

Team results

Advancing teams -- 1. Downers Grove South (Cohoon 19:05; Weidner 19:11; Stapleton 19:21; Reidy 19:24; Versaskas 19;45; Duax 20:40; Calek 21:04); 2. Lockport 48; 3. Plainfield North 95; 4. Plainfield South 109; 5. Bolingbrook 121; 6. Benet 130 (Tully 19:35; Croll 20;23; DeSitter 20:30; Erickson 20:43; Strons 21:34; Lipa 22:01; Keefe 22:14); 7. Downers Grove North 130 (Moravec 19:47; Kowalewicz 20;23; Gross 20:38; Featherstone 20:55; Kovarik 21:10; Bednard 21:18; Cismesia 21:27.

Other team results -- 8. Plainfield East 237; 9. Plainfield Central 273; 10. Romeoville 328.

Individual results

Champion -- Bollinger (Lock) 18:40

Advancing individuals -- Wojdyla (PE) 21:13; suarez (PE) 21:44; Conklin (PE) 21:55; Egly (PC) 22:01; Jackson (PE) 22:13.

*

Class 3A West Chicago regional

Team results

Advancing teams -- 1. Naperville North 28 (Schmitt 17:13; Morris 17:46; Ricci 17:49; Champion 18:01; Hamilton 18:06; Hill 18:19; Prazma 18:44); 2. Geneva 76; 3. Naperville Central 83 (Carpenter 18:07; Donovan 18:18; Scott 18:20; Austin 18:28; Sarris 18:37; Mineo 18:40; Veome 18:46); 4. St. Charles East 101; 5. St. Charles North 127; 6. Bartlett 174.

Other team results -- 7. Streamwood 218; Elgin 221; West Chicago 227.

Individual results

Champion -- Schmitt (NN) 17:13

Advancing individuals -- Exline (Str) 18:10; Moreno (Elg) 18:14; Brotnow (WC) 19:16; Bautista (WC) 20:56; Coss (WC) 21:04.

*

Class 2A Hinsdale South regional

Team results

Advancing teams -- 1. Lemont 57; 2. Rosary 63; 3. Glenbard South 85 (Schlenker 18:32; Childs 19:02; Knight 19;41; Clingen 20:16; Flores 20:35; King 21:15; Hagedorn 22:22); 4. Wheaton Academy 102 (Robleski 18:39; Setran 19:39; Lotz 20:10; Smith 20:26; Pearson 20:28; Gregersen 20:34; Southard 21:45); 5. Montini 123 (Weidacher 19;33; O'Brien 19:47; Harrington 20:14; Ritchie 20:31; Billote 20:44; Samp 21:07; Connelly 21;22); 6. Aurora Central Catholic 134.

Other team results -- 7. Hinsdale South 176; 8. St. Francis 185; IMSA; Richards.

Individual results

Champion -- Fioresi (ACC) 17:57

Advancing individuals -- Nelson (IMSA) 19:32; Chinwalla (HS) 19:34; Kolker (SF) 19:42; Trzupek (HS) 20:23; Kral (SF) 20:26

*

Class 1A Lisle regional

Team results

Advancing teams -- 1. Westmont 23 (H.Nash 19:22; Arndt 21:26; P.Nash 21:44; Niemiec 21:48; Fabry 22:23; Eiermann 24:45); 2. Timothy Christian (Clark 21:32; Reamer 22:23; Ward 22:23; Terpstra 22:24; Forgac 22:40; Hoving 25:15); 3. St. Edward 51; 4. Queen of Peace 89; 5. Cristo Rey Jesuit 142.

Other competing schools -- Christian Liberty Academy; Aurora Christian; Christ the King; Horizon Science Academy Christian; UNO/Garcia; IC Catholic Prep; Lisle; Walther Christian; Mooseheart; Guerin Prep; Schaumburg Christian.

Individual results

Champion -- H.Nash (West) 19:22.

Advancing individuals -- Wolke (CLA) 20:18; Ducrozet (CLA) 20;55; Compton (Lisle) 21:51; Wolke (CLA) 22:16; Hudson (AC) 22:18.

*

Hoffman Estates Regional

At Busse Woods

TEAM SCORES

Hersey 46, Prospect 57, Schaumburg 75, Fremd 81, Hoffman Estates 129, Glenbrook North 166, Conant 180, Rolling Meadows 202, Wheeling 214.

advancing teams

Hersey -- 3. Harden 17:27, 4. Bowes 17:46, 6. Becley 18:11, 14. Barton 18:40, 19. Fredian 18:46, 25. Hasley 18:57, 37. Gritt 19:43.

Prospect -- 1. Wilson 17:06, 8. Valentini 18:23, 10. Baltes 18:33, 17. Olsen 18:44, 21. Leeney 18:54, 34. Drew 19:18, 36, O'Grady 19:41.

Schaumburg -- 2. Marasco 17:10, 7. Kubinski 18:19, 11. Vaccaro 18:35, 24. Smith 18:57, 31. O'Connell 19:05, 52. Jensen 20:39.

Fremd -- 5. Varela 17:56, 15. Pokharkar 18:42. 16. M.Ban 18:44, 22. Mrkham 18:55, Iannuzzelli 18:56, 30. Jordan 19:04. 43. H.Ban 20:05.

Hoffman Estates -- 18. Peinado 18:45, 20. Schrader 18:47, 2. Byndom 18:59, 32. Ramanathanan 19:11, 33. Benitez 19:12, 38. Baig 19:44, 58. Cochran 20:45.

Glenbrook North -- 1. Epstein 18:37, 27. MacMillin 18:59, 29. Cintado 19:01, 45. Sandlow 20:07, 53. Morris 20:40, 55. Chertok 20:41, 60. Crane 20:58.

iNDIVIDUAL Results

Individual champion -- 1. Brooke Wilson (Pros) 17:06.

Advancing individuals -- 9. Davis (Con) 18:25, 13. Leon (Whl) 18:39, 28. Clark (RM) 19:00, 35. M.Meister (Con) 19:30, J.Meister (Con) 19:47.

*

Lake Park Regional

At Lake Park East

TEAM SCORES

Glenbard West 34, Wheaton Warrenville South 36, York 67, Wheaton North 157, Glenbard East 160, Lake Park 181, Glenbard North 194, Elk Grove 212, Leyden 239, Addison Trail 283.

advancing teams

Glenbard West -- 1. Hart 16:32, 2. Payne 16:53. 7. Connolly 18:05, 10. Nabholz 18:17, 14. Hall 18:46, 19l Kaiser 18:55, 30. Oh 19:21.

Wheaton Warrenville South -- 3. Stkins 17:28, 4. McGrath 17:20, 8. Moneysmith 18:11, 9. Rucoba 18:15, 12. Obrist 18:42, 18. Ansiel 18:55, 25. Nenninger 19:08.

York -- 6. May 17:54. 11. Tomaska 18:41, 13. Davies 18:46, 16. Curry 18:53, 21. Morley 19:04, 22. Berger 19:07, 26. Biggins 19:11.

Wheaton North -- 24. Riley 19:07, 29. Moxley 19:20, 31.Kannegiesser 19:26, 36. Noyes 19:44, 37. Keup 19:51, 38. Burke 19:51, 54, Daigle 20:58.

Glenbard East -- 27. Westlin 19:17, 28. Schaefer 19:19, 32. Biegalski 19:34, 33. Flores 19:35, 40. Liljestrand 20:01, 41. DeLatorre 20:06, 43. Griffith 20:19.

Lake Park -- 15. Morrison 18:50, 17. Kupiec 18:54, 35. Ayala 19:43, 44. Szkaradek 20:20, 50. Mack 20:36, 60. Larson 21:22, 62. Jung 22:05.

iNDIVIDUAL Results

Individual champion -- Katelynne Hart (GbdW) 16:32.

Advancing individuals -- 5. Stegmeier 9EG) 17:49, 20. Sisay (GbdN) 19:01, 23. Santoyo (Ley) 19:06, 34. Bartkowiak (GbdN) 19:39, 39. Salvador (Ley) 20:00.

*

Loyola Regional

At Glenview

TEAM SCORES

Maine South 38, New Trier 40, Evanston 82, Glenbrook South 89, Loyola Acad. 111, Maine East 200, Niles West 210, Niles Norh 235, Maine West 249.

advancing teams

Maine South -- 1. Dingle 17:43, 2. Niziolek 17:44, 6. Glockner 18:42, 11. Downey 19:02, 18. Holmes 19:27, 20, Kachiroubas 19:29, 21. May 19:29.

New Trer -- 3. Fix 17:55, 5. Fagan 18:33, 9. Noethlich1 8:50, 10. Trukenbrod 18:57, 13. Finnigan 19:07, 17. Rittmanic 19:24, 22. Solberg 19:30.

Evanston -- 7. Dzwierzynski 18:45, 8. Steman 18:45, 16. Michelin 19:24, 23. Norman 19:40, 28. Horton 20:08, 31. Naquin 20:21, 32. Rosenberg 20:23.

Glenbrook South -- 4. Pitterman 18:17, 12. Hayes 19:06, 14. Jortberg 19:11, 25. Williams 19:55, 34. Frick 20:43, 35. Theriault 20:50, 40. Nowak 21:27.

Loyola Acad. -- 15. Robertson 19:23, 19. Rekoske 19:26, 24. Zahn 19:40, 26. Hoag 20:04, 27. Dooley 20:07, 30. Plodzeen 20:10.

Maine East -- 29. Gregorio 20:09, 36. Modi 20:54, 39. Pokorski 21:23, 47. Romero 21:57, 49. A.Flood 22:07, 52. H.Flood 22:25.

iNDIVIDUAL Results

Individual champion -- Madeline Dingle (MS) 17:43.

Advancing individuals -- 33. Mackic (NiW) 20:40, 37. Knudson (NiN) 21:02, 38. Fleming (NiN 21:09, 41. Panoutsos (NiW) 21:38, 42. Magnoni (MW) 21:40.

*

CLASS 2A

St. Viator Regional

TEAM SCORES

Chicago Northside 19, Mather 60, St. Viator 99, Regina Dominican138, Fenton 141, Resurrection 147, Elmwood Park 150, Ridgewood 238.

advancing teams

St. Viator -- 11. McDonnell 20:34, 17. Bottcher 21:31, 21. Fitzpatrck 21:39, 34. Hornberger 22:02, 26. Lifka 22:31, 27. Hogaboom 22:33, 35. Mastrodomenico 23:52.

Fenton -- 12. McCauley 20:35, 19. Bullis 21:36, 33. Kirkwood 23.16, 37. Paniagua 24:20, 40. Silva 24:34, 45, Ponce 25:51, 47. Hernandez 26:27.

iNDIVIDUAL Results

Individual champion -- Sara McCoy (Nrthsd) 18:31.0.

Advancing individuals -- 4. Szado (EP) 19:34, 24. Zani (EP) 22:13, 28. Woronko (EP) 22:35, 39. Jaimes (CICS/Northtown) 24:30, 44. Ramirez (CICS/Northtown) 24:40.