Boys cross country scoreboard: Saturday, Oct. 22 results

Saturday, October 22 2016 - IHSA 3A Cross Country Regionals-West Chicago


Boys cross country scoreboard: Saturday, Oct. 22 results

Boys cross country scoreboard: Saturday, Oct. 22 results

*

At Class 1A Winnebago Regional

At Fuller Forest Preserve, 3.1 miles

TEAM SCORES

1. Harvest Christian Academy 41, 2. Rockford Christian 61, 3. Richmond-Burton 64, 4. Winnebago 170, 5. Byron 174, 6. Harvard 211, 7. Johnsburg 220, 8. Westminster Christian 228, 9. Marian 241, 10. Genoa-Kingston 284, 11. Durand 285, 12. North Boone 290, 13. Rockford Lutheran 302, 14. Keith Country Day 353.

Individual Champion

Riley Wells (Rockford Christian) 14:21.25

Advancing TEAMS

Harvest Christian -- 3. Dobrescu 14:28, 4. Sisko 14:29, 6. Kasper 14:38, 10. Davila 14:49, 18. Young 15:13, 22. Seals 15:17, 30. Richter 15:46.

Area Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Westminster Christian -- 21. Danner 15:15.

*

At Class 3A Rockford Guilford regional

TEAM SCORES

1. Huntley 39, 2. DeKalb 51, 3. Hononegah 81, 4. Harlem 117, 5. South Elgin 122, 6. Rockford East 125, 7. Larkin 236, 8. Rockford Guilford 236, 9. Rockford Auburn 258, 10. Rockford Jefferson 261.

Individual Champion

Jeremy Roe (Huntley) 15:41.

Advancing TEAMS

Huntley -- 1. Roe 15:41, 4. Geisler 15:58, 8. Kapolnek 16:12, 10. Conroy 16:15, 16. Ozzauto 16:28, 23. Simek 16:45, 25. Cherwin 16:49.

South Elgin -- 19. Rodriguez 16:36, 22. Harris 16:41, 24. Sirridge 16:45, 27. Warrick 16:52, 30. Mainellis 17:05, 36. Fossa 17:11, 37. Vajarsky 17:12.

Area Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Larkin -- 31. Miranda 17:07.

*

Class 3A Grant regional

At Camp Henry Horner, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

1. Lake Zurich 31, 2. Palatine 75, 3. Dundee-Crown 98, 4. Cary-Grove 104, 5. Barrington 130, 6. Jacobs 151, 7. Crystal Lake South 166, 8. Buffalo Grove 188, 9. McHenry 220, 10. Grant 288.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 25 individuals -- 1. B.Griffith (LZ) 15:38.34, 2. Pereira (LZ) 15:41.41, 3. Becker (CLS) 15:42.23, 4. Retkovich (C-G) 15:46.19, 5. K.Griffith (LZ) 15:50.68, 6. Laning (Bar) 15:51.02, 7. Leonard (Pal) 15:51.83, 8. Prus (CLS) 16:01.03, 9. Burns (LZ) 16:10.19, 10. Albrecht (Jac) 16:18.19, 11. Hurgoi (D-C) 16:21.33, 12. B.Kontney (Pal) 16:28.76, 13. Izewski (Pal) 16:30.43, 14. Metzger (LZ) 16:33.22, 15. Price (D-C) 16:37.31, 16. VanHollen (Bar) 16:37.80, 17. Brenizer (Jac) 16:38.53, 18. J.Adams (C-G) 16:39.68, 19. Oshinson (Pal) 16:40 56, 20. K.Adams (C-G) 16:44.84, 21. Jensen (D-C) 16:46.06, 22. Overbey (McH) 16:48.25, 23. DeVita (D-C) 16:48.63, 24. Eckels (Pal) 16:48.88. 25. Bautista (BG) 16:49.20.

*

Class 3A Libertyville regional

TEAM SCORES

1. Mundelein 58, 2. Highland Park 62, 3. Libertyville 81, 4. Stevenson 111, 5. Zion-Benton 128, 6. Deerfield 138, 7. Warren 172, 8. Lake Forest 212, 9. Waukegan 235, 10. Round Lake 280.

TOP 25 INDIVIDUALS

1. Tam (Lib) 15:28.13, 2. Garcia (Wauk) 15:29.52, 3. Richardson (Lib) 15:48.57, 4. St. Clair (Mund) 15:50.90, 5. Luell (Z-B) 15:54.06, 6. Smyrnov (Stev) 15:57.53, 7. Krauss (Mund) 15:58.08, 8. Rosenfeld (HP) 15:58.60, 9. Carrillo (Mund) 15:58.87, 10. Reyes (HP) 16:00.21, 11. Amster (HP) 16:01.83, 12. Gasick (Lib) 16:06.15, 13. Gold (Dfld) 16:06.65, 14. Najman (LF) 16:08.64, 15. Glazier (HP) 16:13.24, 16. Ruiz (Warr) 16:14.67, 17. Parduhn (Mund) 16:17.59, 18. Casey (HP) 16:20.65, 19. Sparreo (Stev) 16:22.04, 20. Skurie (HP) 16:23.15, 21. Blake (Mund) 16:24.46, 22. Shore (Dfld) 16:26.96, 23. Winter (Dfld) 16:27.95, 24. Mosley (Z-B) 16:29.01, 25. Lucas (Stev) 16:30.82.

*

Class 2A Burlington Central regional

TEAM SCORES

1. Crystal Lake Central 59, 2. Sycamore 83, 3. Hampshire 92, 4. Prairie Ridge 97, 5. Vernon Hills 109, 6. Burlington Central 110, 7. Kaneland 130, 8. Wauconda 240, 9. Sandwich 283.

TOP 25 INDIVIDUALS

1. Richtman (Kane) 14:52.36, 2. Poorten (Syc) 14:54.71, 3. Filip (PR) 15:01.27, 4. Barkocy (CLC) 15:05.88, 5. Oury (Hamp) 15:08.41, 6. Williamson (VH) 15:16.99, 7. Ostrow (PR) 15:17.86, 8. Sterchi (CLC) 15:19.58, 9. B. Tomasello (CLC) 15:30.97, 10. Matushek (Hamp) 15:39.01, 11. Henrikson (Burl) 15:47.41, 12. Farrell (Syc) 15:50.13, 13. Krashevsky (VH) 15:55.95, 14. Teets (Burl) 16:01.13, 15. Carani (Syc) 16:06.25, 16. Mohrdieck (VH) 16:07.36, 17. Hanacek (PR) 16:11.15, 18. Johnson (CLC) 16:11.38, 19. Farmer (Burl) 16:12.36, 20. Flynn (CLC) 16:13.16, 21. Stuart (Hamp) 16:13.20, 22. Jackson (CLC) 16:14.20, 23. T. Tomasello (CLC) 16:14.88, 24. Occhipinti (Kane) 16:16.02, 25. Jacobs (Syc) 16:16.87.

*

Class 2A Woodstock North regional

team scores

1. Grayslake Central 24, 2. Lakes 50, 3. Antioch 87, 4. Grayslake North 102, 5. Woodstock 129, 6. Carmel 138, 7. Woodstock North 169.

top 25 individuals

1. J. Aho (GC) 15:23, 2. M Aho (GC) 15:24, 3. Minsky (GC) 16:03, 4. O'Connell (GN) 16:03, 5. Wallace (Lks) 16:21, 6. Smith (Ant) 16:21, 7. Moran (Lks) 16:50, 8. Reblin (GC) 17:06, 9. Lacke (Carm) 17:14, 10. Steinbeck (GC) 17:17, 11. Schommer (Lks) 17:20, 12. Wenberg (Lks) 17:25, 13. Teehan (Carm) 17:28, 14. Vettesse (Ant) 17:29, 15. Erwin (Lks) 17:35, 16. Detweiler (GN) 17:37, 17. Amann (WN) 17:38, 18. Giannini (GC) 17:40, 19. Thomas (Wood) 17:41, 20. Baker (Wood) 17:43, 21. Sculuca (Ant) 17:46, 22. Linck (Ant) 17:47, 23. Batteau (GN) 17:50, 24. Besson (Ant) 17:52, 25. Migas (Lks) 17:59.

*

Class 3A Batavia regional

Team results

Advancing teams -- 1. Neuqua Valley 24 (Miltosan 14:50; Kinne 14:51; Mollway 15:11; Kennedy 15:11; Bombacino 15:17; Hayhurst 15:18; Anderson 15:19); 2. Marmion Academy 72; 3. Waubonsie Valley 112 (Freitag 15:27; York 15:45; Cabrera 15:50; Rader 15:53; Klaus 15:57; Beitler 16:01; Saindon 16:29; 4. Oswego East 122; 5. Batavia 130; 6. Oswego 145.

Other team results -- 7. Metea Valley 168; 8. East Aurora 177; 9. West Aurora 229

Individual results

Champion -- Milotsan (NV) 14:50

Advancing individuals -- Papa (MV) 15:18; Castillo (WA) 15:30; DelToro 15:35; Piotrowski (MV) 15:50; Juarez (EA) 15:55.

*

Class 3A Hinsdale Central regional

Team results

Advancing teams -- 1. Hinsdale Central 26 (Doorhy 15:22; Planson 15:23; Naess 15:23; Cumberland 15:34; Schneiders 15:39; Belgrad 15:39; Schiavitti 15:43); 2. Oak Park-River Forest 45; 3. Lyons Township 65; 4. Morton 125; 5. Argo 131; 6. Willowbrook 159 (Caron 16:16; King 16:33; Christiansen 17:07; Gruchalski 17:10; Carter 17:10; Isaacson 17:24; Costello 17:56).

Other team results -- 7. Curie 232; 8. Proviso East 255; 9. Hubbard 276; 10. Proviso West 287; 11. Kelly 320.

Individual results

Champion -- Loud (OPRF) 14:47.

Advancing individuals -- Armour (Curie) 17:04; Jaramillo (Curie) 17:07; Sylveston (PE) 17:28; Crosby (PW) 17:35; Martinez (Hub) 17:49.

*

Class 3A Lockport regional

Team results

Advancing teams -- 1. Downers Grove North 17 (Danner 15:51; Ridderhoff 15:59; Moravec 16:14; Birkmeier 16:14; Chudzik 16:24; Marek 16:30; Roberts 16:31); 2. Downers Grove South 86 (Pipilas 16:14; Ghosh 16:42; Dziedzic 16:45; Siuda 16:57; Willer 17:02; Weigel 17:07; LaLonde 17:33); 3. Plainfield South 86; 4. Plainfield North 96; 5. Lockport 179; 6. Plainfield East 182.

Other team results -- 7. Benet 187; 8. Bolingbrook 200; 9. Romeoville 214; 10. Plainfield Central 281.

Individual results

Champion -- Danner (DGN) 15:51.

Advancing individuals -- Suits (Rmvl) 16:41; Giradot (Ben) 16:51; Cushing (Bol) 17:00; Engels (Ben) 17:01; Ford (Rmvl) 17:07.

*

Class 3A West Chicago regional

Team results

Advancing teams -- 1. Geneva 55; 2. Naperville Central 58 (Shilgalis 15:01; Chavez 15:16; Cornish 15:45; Nash 15:49; Balutowski 15:59; Evans 16:05; Marcet 16:07); 3. St. Charles East 64; 4. Naperville North 67 (Boelke 15:28; King 15:28; Allen 15:45; Schnell 15:47; Blecke 15:53; Trattner 15:58; Eifler 16:20); 5. St. Charles North 150; 6. Bartlett 177.

Other team results -- 7. Elgin 217; 8. West Chicago 220; 9. Streamwood 249.

Individual results

Champion -- Shilgalish (NC) 15:01.

Advancing individuals -- McComb (WC) 15:23; Woerner (Elg) 16:34; Carranza (Elg) 16:42; Villagomez (Elg) 16:46; Villarreal (Str) 16:53.

*

Class 2A Hinsdale South regional

Team results

Advancing teams -- 1. Brother Rice 75; 2. Hinsdale South 78 (Haffner 15:36; Joseph 15:38; Schauer 16:31; Lehmann 16:54; Thuruthiyil 17:12; Rudolph 17:29; Hogan 17:31); 3. IMSA 86; 4. St. Francis 93 (Brouch 15:17; Hernandez 16:00; Aquino 16:48; Weizeorick 17:14; Herrmann 17:14; Leo 17:50; Dahle 19:03); 5. Montini (Mondschean 15:15; Gertsen 16:12; Kwit 16:50; Olszewski 17:01; Skalski 17:31; Weber 18:02; Stauder 18:05); 6. Wheaton Academy 109 (Jones 15:30; Ji.Ridge 16:08; Je.Ridge 16:21; Wittstock 17:38; Lyon 17:39; Lotz 17:50; Bierly 18:20).

Other team results -- 7. Glenbard South 158; Aurora Central Catholic 177; Lemont 248; Richards 279.

Individual results

Champion -- Brouch (SF) 15:17.

Advancing individuals -- Sowl (GS) 16:42; Deuschle (Lem) 16:49; Lawson-Weinert (Rich) 16:54; Jerwers (ACC) 17:00; Wood (GS) 17:04.

*

Class 1A Lisle regional

Team results

Advancing teams -- 1. Walther Christian 45; 2. Timothy Christian (Terpstra 17:52; Fox 18:01; Fincher 18:18; Ross 18:31; Troxel 18:33; Mitchell 18:57; Mittlestadt 19:23); 3. Westmont 66 (Gedraitis 17:12; Asa 18:08; Requiron 18:36; Dooley 18:55; eiermann 18:57; Casper 19:18); 4. Christian Liberty Academy 107; 5. Lisle 119 (Janitch 17:59; DeCraene 18:23; Chan 19:14; Faulstich 20:58; Lee 21:35); 6. IC Catholic Prep 151 (James 18:42; Kristie 18:48; A.Gaudio 20:52; Schmidt 21:17; N.Gaudio 21:54; D.Gaudio 22:20; Perez 23:07); 7. UNO/Garcia 192.

Other team results -- 8. St. Edward 205; 9. Horizon Science Academy Charter 235; Walther Christian; Aurora Christian; Christ the King; Cristo Rey Jesuit; Guerin Prep; Schaumburg Christian.

Individual results

Champion -- Gedraitis (West) 17:12.

Advancing individuals -- Martinez (CRJ) 17:19; Garcia (StEd) 19:00; Szczygiel (GP) 19:13; Kersey (AC) 19:15; Malarski (GP) 19;24.

*

Hoffman Estates Regional

At Busse Woods

TEAM SCORES

Prospect 37, Fremd 66, Hersey 72, Hoffman Estates 104, Wheeling 150, Rolling Meadows 152, Glenbrook North 170, Conant 196, Schaumburg 212.

advancing teams

Prospect -- 5. Sanaghan 15,17, 6. Terry 14:18, 7. O'Donnell 15:21, 8. Riordan 15:29, 11. Hempleman 15:34, 16. Serio 15:56.

Fremd -- 2. Peterson 15:06, 12. Worthem 15:44, 15. O'Brien 15:55, 17. Vogelsang 15:57, 20. Buban 16:02, 28. Kelley 16:18, 32. Jimkens 16:24.

Hersey -- 4. Krup 15:15, 10. S.Svienty 15:34, M.Svienty 15:50, 21. Buch 16:03, 21. Buch 16:03, 24. Hyndman 16:09, 31. Wagner 16:22.

Hoffman Estates -- 1. Worman 15:00, 3. Makrounis 15:10, 22. Greenwalt 16:03, 33. Dressler 16:25, 45. Lim 16:53, 53. Sertesen 17:16. 62. Navarrete 18:50..

Wheeling -- 0. Hoffmn 15:29, 25. Polak 16:09, 36. Gross 16:28, 39. Karp 16:33, 41. Le 16:41, 49. Sharma 16:59, 56. Montiel 17:29.

Rolling Meadows -- 14. Lennon 15:51, 26. Gerardi 16:14, 34. Schoessling 16:26, 38. Hume 16:29, 40. Miller 16:35, 47. Rebsamen 16:56, 48. Brady 16:58.

iNDIVIDUAL Results

Individual champion -- Jack Worman (Hoffman Estates) 15:00.

Advancing individuals -- 18. Floyd (Con) 15:59, 19. Sullivan (GbkN) 15:59, 23. Zielinski (Sch) 16:08, 27. Lee (GbkN) 16:17, 30. Baranowski (Sch) 16:20.

*

Grant Regional

At Camp Henry Horner, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Lake Zurich 31, Palatine 75, Dundee-Crown 98, Cary-Grove 104, Barrington 130, Jacobs 151, Crystal Lake South 166, Buffalo Grove 188, McHenry 220, Grant 288.

advancing teams

Lake Zurich -- 1. B.Griffith 15:38, 2. Pereira 15:41, 5. K.Griffith 15:50, 9. Burns 16:10, 14. Metzger 16:33, 32. Bieniek 16:55, 42. Heisterkamp 17:09.

Palatine -- 7. Leonard 15:51, 12. Kontney 16:28, 13. Izewski 16:30, 19. Oshinson 16:40, 24. Eckels 16:48, 30. Ahlgrim 16:54, 41. Kontney 17:08.

Dundee-Crown -- 11. Hurgoi 16:21, 15. Price 16:37, 21. Jansen 16:46, 23. DeVita 1:48, 28. Janikowski 16:50, 34. Olsen 16:59, 45. Wizgrid 17:22.

Cary-Grove -- 4. Ratkovich 15:46, 18. J.Adams 16:39, 20. K.Adams 16:44, 27. Warren 16:49, 35. Kutok 17:00, 36. Caesar 17:01, 43. Lewis 17:13.

Barrington -- 6. Laning 15:51, 16. VanHollen 16:37, 29. Deweerdt 16:51, 39. Tilly 17:03, 40. Lyon 17:03, 49. Todd-Middleditch 17:30, 50. Love 17:31.

Jacobs -- 10. Albrecht 16:18, 17. Brenizer 16:38, 26. Melgosa 16:49, 46. Cole 17:25, 52. Lemke 17:33, 57. Sapanhila 18:01, 58. Bognar 18:02.

iNDIVIDUAL Results

Individual champion -- Brian Griffith (LZ) 15:38.

Advancing individuals -- 3. Becker (CLS) 15:42, 8. Prus (CLS) 16:01, 22. Overbey (McH) 16:48, 25. Bautista (BG) 16:40, 31. Pilat (McH) 16:55.

*

Lake Park Regional

At Lake Park East

TEAM SCORES

York 44, Glenbard West 49, Wheaton Warrenville South 4, Wheaton North 81, Lake Park 110, Glenbard North 182, Leyden 208, Elk Grove 250, Glenbard East 254, Addison ral 255.

advancing teams

York -- 1. Kern 15:01, 2. MacGregor 15:10, 7. Bode 15:20, 16. Hill 15:38, 18. Kern 15:40, 30. Honquest 16:06, 33. Klysh 16:13.

Glenbard West -- 3. Moody 15:14, 5. Cavan 15:18, 6. Benes 15:18, 14. Buechner 15:35, 21. O'Brien 15:59, 42. Repking 16:22, 53. Borkowski 16:50.

Wheaton Warrenville South -- 4. Thompaon 15:19, 9. Sorokin 15:24, 10. Se.Maison 15:26, 11. Sc.Maison 15:29, 20. Kays 15:56, 23. Hauenstein 16:02, 27. Knopp 16:05.

Wheaton North -- 12. Garza 15:33, 13. Ostrem 15:34, 15. Zydek 15:38, 19. Johnson 15:45, 22. Boehm 15:59, 24. Watson 16:04, 48. Scharpenberg 16:38.

Lake Park -- .8. Kirkham 15:21, 17. Joda 15:38, 24. Bayer 16:04. 26 Avgerinos 16:04, 34. Cains 16:13, 37. Dover 16:18, 40. Tumbarello 16:20.

Glenbard North -- 29. Becker 16:05, 31. Schatz 16:09, 36. Czaja 16:16, 41. Baran 16:21, 45. Solorio 16:37, 60. Deegan 17:22, 61. Solucha 17:22.

iNDIVIDUAL Results

Individual champion -- Charlie Kern (York) 15:01.

Advancing individuals -- 26. Santos (Ley) 16:04, 32. Sarad (Ley) 16:11, 35. Crossland (GbdE) 16:15, 38. Ihms (GbdE) 16:19, 39. Johnson (EG) 16:19.

*

Loyola Regional

At Glenview

TEAM SCORES

New Trier 38, Glenbrook South 77, Loyola Acad. 89, Maine South 96, Niles West 101, Niles North 143, Evanston 170, Maine West 244, Notre Dame 249, Maine East 330.

advancing teams

New Trier -- 2. Blood 15:16, 4. Norrick 15:26, 7. Woolford 15:50, 11. Burke 15:57, 14. Baakkonen 16:03, 16. Roge 16:10, 17. Forbes 16:15.

Glenbrook South -- 12. Sanchez 16:06, 13. Jortberg 16:02, 15. Whetstone 16:06, 18. Pauletto 16:18, 19. Theriault 16:19, 25. Schultz 16:39, 37. Lopez 16:55.

Loyola Acad. -- 3. Tiongson 15:25, 10. Hoag 15:56, 20. Lynch 16:20, 21. Kadus 18:26, 35. Brennan 16:52, 49. Kelly 17:16, 51. Sullivan 17:26.

Maine South -- 1. Jordan 15:14, 6. Brady 15:47, 24. Voris 16:37, 31. Spears 16:44, 34. Shanahan 16:49, 36. Mellema 16:54, 44. Kasch 17:07.

Niles West -- 8. Alanis 16:52, 9. Holbrook 15:54, 23. Beck 16:36, 29. Holly 16:42, 32. Santa 16:47, 39. Rivera 16:58, 40. Hashlamoun 16:59.

Niles North -- 5. Perreault 15:39, 22. Harris 16:29, 28. Aleman 16:42, 41. Patel 17:00, 47. Francis 17:14, 53. Nguyan 17:32, 56. Andemichael 17:39.

iNDIVIDUAL Results

Individual champion -- Reese Jordan (MS) 15:14.

Advancing individuals -- 26. Michelin (Evn) 16:40, 27. Pace (MW) 16:41, 30. Singer (Evn) 16:44, 33. Ebeling (Evn) 16:47, 38. Moran (Evn) 16:58.

*

CLASS 2A

St. Viator Regional

TEAM SCORES

St. Viator 48, Elmwood Park 71, Northside 80, Fenton 86, Mather 92, St. Patrick 108, Ridgewood 212, CICS/Northtown 255.

advancing teams

St. Viator -- 2. Brey 16:17, 3. Goss 16:21, 12. Natindim 17:07, 14. Rinka 17:11, 17. Collis 17:16, 24. Leineiger 17:48, 28. Varvara 17:56.

Fenton -- 8. Vazquez-Perez 16:51, 18. Lodewyck 17:22, 19. Sanchez 17:25, 20. Al.Whyte 17:31, 21. An.Whyte 17:33, 31. Medina 18:06, 35. Lieggi 18:19.

iNDIVIDUAL Results

Individual champion -- Bekkouche (Mthr) 15:57.9.

Advancing individuals -- 37. Moore (Rdgwd) 18:24, 40, Kuri (Rdgwd) 18:33, 43. DeLong (Rdgwd) 18:54. 45. Juridico (Rdgwd) 19:01, 47. Hardy (Rdgwd) 19:45..